Privacy statement

Chrysalis Advisors has an obligation as your accounting practitioners to keep all client information given to us by you confidential. We believe this is a paramount obligation. As well, we have obligations under the Privacy Act and we are committed to complying with those.

Notifiable Data Breach policy

Collection, use and disclosure

Chrysalis Advisors collects information from people for the primary purpose of providing assistance to them. Individuals telephone or write to Chrysalis Advisors and so may supply personal information. Chrysalis Advisors will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless that other purpose is related to the primary purpose where the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use the information for the other purpose.

 

Data quality and security

Chrysalis Advisors will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected, used or disclosed by the firm is accurate, complete and up to date. Persons are invited to advise Chrysalis Advisors of any change to personal details. Chrysalis Advisors will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access modification or disclosure.

 

Access and correction

You may ask to see your own personal information and if the personal information held about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Chrysalis Advisors will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it becomes accurate, complete and up to date. There will be no charge for a request for access, but a small fee will be charged for administrative costs etc if a change is requested.

 

Sensitive information

Chrysalis Advisors may collect health or sensitive information relating to a person. It does so only where the person has provided the information and has consented.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. 

Social

  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

© 2019 by Chrysalis Advisors Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved. ABN 29 626 338 903

Chrysalis Advisors